Student Achievements

A list of awards and meritorious projects from 2015-2016.

Association of Council Members and College Trustees 2014-15 ACT for Excellence and Student Initiative
Megan Trigg


2016 SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence
Megan Trigg
Clara Richardson


Excellence in Student Leadership Award from SUNY Cobleskill Student Affairs
Karis Ahrens
Alyssa Alex
Briana All
Chrystial Anderson
Carley Butzgy
Samantha Carey
Lavaughn Garland
Kassandra Hetherly
Molly Karlin
Zechariah Kehoe
Jaimee Lord
Easton Murray
Romario Nicholas
Annie Oswald
Jessica Parker
Samantha Perry
Shebly Preston
Victoria Primett
Danielle Schafer
Jessica Sherman

Excellence in Student Leadership – Emerging Student Leader Award from SUNY Cobleskill Student Affairs
Tyler Bianchine
Collin Mulcahy
Sarah Peavey

Excellence in Student Leadership – Distinguished Student Leader Award from SUNY Cobleskill Student Affairs
Olivia Drutjons
Megan Trigg

Excellence in Student Leadership – Student Leader of the Year Award from SUNY Cobleskill Student Affairs
Clara Richardson


NEAC Athlete of the Year – Women’s Cross Country
Taylor Tommell

NEAC Athlete of the Year – Men’s Golf
Ian Wilson

NEAC Rookie of the Year – Women’s Cross Country
Quinn Porter

NEAC Rookie of the Year – Men’s Swimming & Diving
Sam Datri

Intercollegiate Horse Shows Association Regional Champions – Western
Emily McLaughlin
Ashlyn Ratner

Conference Champion – Women’s Cross Country
Taylor Tommell

Conference Champion – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 50-yard freestyle
Anthony McGorsik

Conference Champion – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 100-yard freestyle
Anthony McGorsik

Conference Champion – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 200-yard freestyle
Anthony McGorsik

Conference Champion – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 100-Yard Butterfly
Joslen Pettit

Conference Champion – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 200-Yard Individual Medley
Mick Fryer

Conference Champion – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 200-Yard Breaststroke
Mick Fryer

Conference Champion – Men’s Swimming & Diving, One-Meter Diving
Sam Datri

Conference Champion – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 100-Yard Breaststroke
Sam Datri

Conference Champions – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Anthony McGorsik
Mick Fryer
Sam Datri
Mike Girolamo

Conference Champions – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 200-Yard Medley Relay
Anthony McGorsik
Joslen Pettit
Sam Datri
Mike Girolamo

Conference Champions – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 400-Yard Medley Relay
Anthony McGorsik
Joslen Pettit
Sam Datri
Mike Girolamo

Conference Champions – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Sam Datri
Mike Girolamo
Anthony McGorsik
Mick Fryer

Conference Champions – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
Mick Fryer
Chris Clark
Mike Girolamo
Anthony McGorsik

Conference Champion – Men’s Golf
Ian Wilson

NEAC Scholar-Athlete Award Recipients
Tracy Anderson
Anthony Bouchard
Gabby Clark
Kaitlyn Clute
Ashley Creighton
Gabriella Danthine
Sean Degnan
Jessica DeVoe
Marjie Entrolezo
Chantal Fauteux
Briannah Florian
Mary Greagan
Jack Gibbs
Mike Girolamo
Codi Gorman
Casey Haughney
Aniel Headley
Ben Henry
Corey Johnson
Leigha LaTourette
Ieasha Lopez-Gonzalez
Jaimee Lord
Tegan Matthews
Connor McCarthy
Nia Moore
Easton Murray
Victoria Opalka
Brandi Persico
Quinn Porter
Shelby Preston
Jillian Scofield
Taylor Tommell
Shawn Westridge
Kasey Williams
Hannah Young
Jocelyn Zaneski

SUNY Scholar Athlete Award Recipients
Javante Coley
Justin Contestabile
Emily Belewich
Taylor Tommell
Joslen Pettit

ECAC Athlete of the Week/Month
Ian Wilson
Morganne Dick

 

 

©