Faculty, Staff and Student Achievements

A list of awards and meritorious projects from 2015-2016.

Jump to Faculty & Staff Achievements

 

Student Achievements 

Association of Council Members and College Trustees 2014-15 ACT for Excellence and Student Initiative
Megan Trigg


2016 SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence
Megan Trigg
Clara Richardson


Excellence in Student Leadership Award from SUNY Cobleskill Student Affairs
Karis Ahrens
Alyssa Alex
Briana All
Chrystial Anderson
Carley Butzgy
Samantha Carey
Lavaughn Garland
Kassandra Hetherly
Molly Karlin
Zechariah Kehoe
Jaimee Lord
Easton Murray
Romario Nicholas
Annie Oswald
Jessica Parker
Samantha Perry
Shebly Preston
Victoria Primett
Danielle Schafer
Jessica Sherman

Excellence in Student Leadership – Emerging Student Leader Award from SUNY Cobleskill Student Affairs
Tyler Bianchine
Collin Mulcahy
Sarah Peavey

Excellence in Student Leadership – Distinguished Student Leader Award from SUNY Cobleskill Student Affairs
Olivia Drutjons
Megan Trigg

Excellence in Student Leadership – Student Leader of the Year Award from SUNY Cobleskill Student Affairs
Clara Richardson


NEAC Athlete of the Year – Women’s Cross Country
Taylor Tommell

NEAC Athlete of the Year – Men’s Golf
Ian Wilson

NEAC Rookie of the Year – Women’s Cross Country
Quinn Porter

NEAC Rookie of the Year – Men’s Swimming & Diving
Sam Datri

Intercollegiate Horse Shows Association Regional Champions – Western
Emily McLaughlin
Ashlyn Ratner

Conference Champion – Women’s Cross Country
Taylor Tommell

Conference Champion – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 50-yard freestyle
Anthony McGorsik

Conference Champion – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 100-yard freestyle
Anthony McGorsik

Conference Champion – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 200-yard freestyle
Anthony McGorsik

Conference Champion – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 100-Yard Butterfly
Joslen Pettit

Conference Champion – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 200-Yard Individual Medley
Mick Fryer

Conference Champion – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 200-Yard Breaststroke
Mick Fryer

Conference Champion – Men’s Swimming & Diving, One-Meter Diving
Sam Datri

Conference Champion – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 100-Yard Breaststroke
Sam Datri

Conference Champions – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Anthony McGorsik
Mick Fryer
Sam Datri
Mike Girolamo

Conference Champions – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 200-Yard Medley Relay
Anthony McGorsik
Joslen Pettit
Sam Datri
Mike Girolamo

Conference Champions – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 400-Yard Medley Relay
Anthony McGorsik
Joslen Pettit
Sam Datri
Mike Girolamo

Conference Champions – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Sam Datri
Mike Girolamo
Anthony McGorsik
Mick Fryer

Conference Champions – Men’s Swimming & Diving, 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
Mick Fryer
Chris Clark
Mike Girolamo
Anthony McGorsik

Conference Champion – Men’s Golf
Ian Wilson

NEAC Scholar-Athlete Award Recipients
Tracy Anderson
Anthony Bouchard
Gabby Clark
Kaitlyn Clute
Ashley Creighton
Gabriella Danthine
Sean Degnan
Jessica DeVoe
Marjie Entrolezo
Chantal Fauteux
Briannah Florian
Mary Greagan
Jack Gibbs
Mike Girolamo
Codi Gorman
Casey Haughney
Aniel Headley
Ben Henry
Corey Johnson
Leigha LaTourette
Ieasha Lopez-Gonzalez
Jaimee Lord
Tegan Matthews
Connor McCarthy
Nia Moore
Easton Murray
Victoria Opalka
Brandi Persico
Quinn Porter
Shelby Preston
Jillian Scofield
Taylor Tommell
Shawn Westridge
Kasey Williams
Hannah Young
Jocelyn Zaneski

SUNY Scholar Athlete Award Recipients
Javante Coley
Justin Contestabile
Emily Belewich
Taylor Tommell
Joslen Pettit

ECAC Athlete of the Week/Month
Ian Wilson
Morganne Dick

 

 

Faculty & Staff Achievements

 

2015-2016 SUNY Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence:

Faculty TeachingPaul Gemmiti, Professor of Business & Information Technology
Faculty ServiceJason Evans, Associate Professor of Agriculture & Food Management
Professional ServiceDonna Pesta, Director of Student Success Center


Achievements & Publications:

Leigh Ann Christain, Assistant Professor of Liberal Studies:

  • Accepted for The Arctic Circle 2016 artists’ residency, an art and science expedition to the High Arctic.
  • Won the Neil Shepard Prize in Poetry from The Green Mountains Review for “I Took to Walking Down the Middle of Highways to Avoid Getting Shot,” “The Best Way To Go is by M&DC: Takedowns Are All Metal,” “Pageantry Reigned Supreme at the 128th Veiled Prophet Ball”.

Erik Hage, Professor and Chair of Liberal Studies:

  • Published “American Wilderness Writing,” a bibliographic essay featured in the February 2016 edition of CHOICE, the journal of the Association of College and Research Libraries.

Adam Daily, Professor and Graphic Design Program Coordinator:

  • Exhibited Procrustes, a two-person exhibition of Victoria Palermo and Adam Daily (February and March, 2016) at Collar Works in Troy, NY.

Doug MacLeod, Assistant Professor of Liberal Studies:

  • Forthcoming chapter in the book Critical Insights, Film: Bonnie & Clyde (Salem Press, 2016).

JoAnne Cloughly, Professor and Chair of Agriculture & Food Management:

  • Served as chair of SkillsUSA State-level Commercial Baking Competition.
  • Represented SUNY at New York State Senator Kirsten Gillibrand’s NY Farm Day Reception.

Dave Campbell, Professor of Agriculture & Food Management:

  • Served as judge at C-CAP Regional Competition at Monroe College.
  • Served as judge at NYS Pro-Start Competition at Schenectady County Community College.

Jason Evans, Associate Professor of Agriculture & Food Management:

  • Delivered keynote addresses and/or presentations for three NY Beef Producers events, the NY State Sheep Symposium, Mohawk Valley EDGE Locavore Dinner, the Appalachian Regional Commission’s “Southern Tier Info Session” and SUNY Cobleskill’s “Transition” ceremony.

Sophie Winter, Assistant Professor of Agriculture & Food Management:

  • Validated the leadership fundamentals class from the LEAD New York institute at Cornell University.

David Yanisko, Assistant Professor of Agriculture & Food Management:

  • Culinary Team Leader for NYS Beef Council Cooking Competition, first place winners
  • Judge of SkillsUSA state competition.

Gail Wentworth, Professor of Early Childhood & Psychology:

  • Earned a globally recognized TESOL certificate through the School for International Training (SIT), intensive course held in Costa Rica.
  • Conducted research with an Animal Science student about the effect of working with canines and young children’s empathy development; presented findings at SURC.
  • New member of the Education and Training Committee for the NYS Association of Infant Mental Health.
  • Completed LAA2 COIL training and co-taught a COIL-enhanced course with a professor and class at the University of Guadalajara, Mexico.

Doug Hammond, Associate Professor and Chair of Agricultural Engineering:

  • Coordinated the CT FFA Ag Mechanics CDE held on campus. Hosted 11 schools with 60 contest participants.
  • Developed the Energy Systems Contest for the CT FFA Ag Mechanics CDE.
  • Set up and judged the Northeast Regional Ag Mechanization Contest at the Springfield Big E.

Matthew Hibbard, Instructor of Agricultural Engineering:

  • Achieved the level of John Deere Tech Master Instructor and was recognized at the John Deere Instructor Development Week in Wichita, KS.
  • As lead advisor for the Postsecondary Agricultural Students / Collegiate Farm Bureau club, helped coordinate National FFA in Louisville, American Farm Bureau YF&R in Kansas City, and National PAS in Kansas City.
  • Helped coach and prepare students for competitions at National PAS Conference which resulted in three national winners, six top three placements, and a national Vice President elected to serve the upcoming year for the national organization.
  • Served as lead coordinator and primary planner of the New York FFA Ag Technology and Mechanical Systems CDE which was held at the Syracuse Oncenter. Also assisted with the Connecticut version of the same contest and the New York FFA Small Gas Engines contest at the New York State Fair.

Mark Cornwell, Associate Professor and Chair of Fisheries, Wildlife & Environmental Science:

  • Published six bimonthly columns in PONDBOSS magazine including articles co-written by students.
  • A Field Guide to the Amazon Fishes of Loreto Peru (2016). Mathew Best & Ben Casscles (Fisheries & Aquaculture) published this field guide resulting from two trips to the Amazon River in 2014 and 2016.

Amy Quinn, Assistant Professor of Fisheries, Wildlife & Environmental Science:

  • Ecological Modelling & Software: Guber, A.K., D.M. Williams, A.C. Dechen Quinn, S.B. Tamrakar, W.F. Porter, and J.B. Rose. 2016. Model of pathogen transmission between livestock and white-tailed deer in fragmented agricultural and forest landscapes. Environmental Modelling and Software 80:185-200.

John Foster, Professor and Chair of Fisheries, Wildlife & Environmental Sciences:

  • Published Restoration of the Gilt Darter (Percina evides) in the Lotic-Benthic Community of the Allegheny River, New York with SUNY press.

Michael Losito, Professor of Fisheries, Wildlife & Environmental Science:

  • During 2016, a peer-review was completed on a manuscript submitted to the Journal of Wildlife Management, and another to the Wildlife Society Bulletin.



Peer Review Journal Articles:

Andrew Gascho Landis, Assistant Professor of Fisheries, Wildlife & Environmental Science:

  • Wisniewski, JM, S. Abbott, and AM Gascho Landis. 2016. “An Evaluation of streamflow augmentation as a short-term freshwater mussel conservation strategy”. River Research and Application. Early View.
  • Gascho Landis, AM, and JA Stoeckel. 2016. “Multi-stage disruption of freshwater mussel reproduction by high suspended solids in short- and long-term brooders”. Freshwater Biology. Freshwater Biology. 61: 229-238.

Carmen Greenwood, Assistant Professor of Fisheries, Wildlife & Environmental Science:

  • Risser, K., C. Greenwood, N. Walker, M. Payton and J. Talley. 2016. “Entomopathogenic nematode prevalence and diversity spanning a mean annual precipitation gradient in Oklahoma pastureland”. Agriculture, Ecosystems and Environment. In review.
  • Foye, S., C. Greenwood, and K. Risser. 2016. “Virulence entomopathogenic nematodes (EPN) native to western Oklahoma against Diorhabda carinulata” (Faldermann, 1837) (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae). The Coleopterists Bulletin. Accepted.
  • Foye, S., C. Greenwood, M. Payton and K. Masloski. 2015. “Characterization of ground-dwelling arthropod forage communities that supportColinus virginianus (Galliformes: Odontophoridae) in two western Oklahoma Wildlife Management Areas”. Southwestern Entomologist. Accepted.

 

 

©