X

Chancellor's Awards

The SUNY Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence are System-level honors conferred to acknowledge and provide system-wide recognition for consistently superior professional achievement and to encourage the ongoing pursuit of excellence. These programs underscore SUNY’s commitment to sustaining intellectual vibrancy, advancing the boundaries of knowledge, providing the highest quality of instruction, and serving the public good.

Through these awards, SUNY publicly proclaims its pride in the accomplishment and personal dedication of its instructional faculty, librarians and professional staff across its campuses. The awards provide SUNY-wide recognition in six categories: Faculty Service, Librarianship, Professional Service, Scholarship and Creative Activities, Teaching and Classified Service.

Individuals selected for this honor are role models within the SUNY community. A certificate and a Chancellor’s Excellence Medallion are bestowed to commemorate selection.

Below are the SUNY Cobleskill Chancellor’s Award winners: 

2018

Barbara Brabetz
Associate Professor of Chemistry and Biology and Presiding Officer of the Faculty
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

Brian Smith
Director of Financial Aid
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service

Sherry Thorington
Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Student Development
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Classified Service  

2017

Kathy J. Johnson
Associate Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

Lynda McMaster-Schuyler
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

Leigh Ann Christain
Associate Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

Cindy L. Handy
Secretary 1
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Classified Service  

2016

Jason Evans
Associate Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

Paul Gemmiti
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

Kim Howe
Administrative Assistant
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Classified Service

Donna Pesta
Director of the Student Success Center
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service

2015

Stephen A. Mackenzie
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

Michael P. Losito
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

Margaret A. Liberti
Instructor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

Roy A. Bilby
Carpenter
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Classified Service

2014

Angelika Hoeher
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

Jiang Tan
Director Center for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service

Tamera L. Loder
Secretary and Benefits Administrator
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Classified Service

2013

Ann Collins
Assistant to the Provost
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Classified Service

Marsha S. Foster
Director Title III Grant
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service

Edward J. Stander
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

2012

Joseph T. Sprague
Professor
SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professorship

John R. Foster
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

2011

Jennifer Gray
Director of Institutional Research and Assessment
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service

2010

Pamela C. Colony
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

Zhongchun Jiang
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

2009

Barbara L. Brabetz
Associate Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

Joseph Robustelli
Director of Educational Opportunity Program
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service

2005

Theodore Bruetsch
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

Robert E. Sielaff
Associate Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

2004

Kevin Berner
Associate Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

Bernd Baumann
Electronics Specialist
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service

Francine Apollo
Senior Assistant Librarian
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Librarianship

2002

Frederick Barnes
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

James Nuhlicek
Assistant Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

2000

Lawrence Joyce
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

1999

Robert J. Gosselink
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

1998

Effie Bennett-Powe
Professor
SUNY Distinguished Service Professorship

Michael J. Murphy
Professor
SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professorship

John Shear
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

1997

Robert Emmons
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

1996

Joseph Sprague
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

1993

Nancy Niles
Associate Librarian
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Librarianship

1992

Thomas Bowes
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

Elace Comrie
Graphic Artist
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service

1991

Michael J. Murphy
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

Nancy Van Deusen
Associate Librarian
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Librarianship

Claude Ray
Technical Support Associate
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service

1990

Jack E. Ingels
Professor
SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professorship

Meredith J. McNeil
Assistant Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

Angelika Hoeher
Senior Academic Advisor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service

1989

Anne L. Donnelly
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 1989

John D. Berwick
Director of Educational Technology
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service

1985

Frederick R. Bennett
Director of Athletics
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service

1981

Ralph Smalley
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

1978

Charles Keese
Associate Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

1977

Gerald Hisert
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

Eleanor M. Carter
Librarian
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Librarianship

1976

Patricia Nevins
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

Kenneth Olcott
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

1975

John Lohret
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

Robert McGuire
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

1974

Charles Merrill
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

Robert Wingert
Professor
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

1973

Walter J. Clark
Professor and Chairperson
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

John Grosvernor
Professor
SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professorship